from €2,730

What you get for your money

  • Flexible one way flight*
  • Work Auth Documents
  • 12 Months US Sponsor
  • Sevis Fee
  • 24/7 support
  • Online orientation
  • Process support
  • Preparation info
  • Site Visits
  • Career Guidance
Book Now Enquire now
from €2,730 Book Now Enquire now
Flexible one way flight*

Not sure of your destination or travel dates yet ? Don't worry. USIT has you covered, with our flexi student tickets. We can change your flights unlimited times until you pay in full, at which point you will still have at least 1 free date and/or route change subject to availability or destination price increase. Baggage: Included in your cost is 1 bag at 23 kilos (50lbs) plus a carry on bag

Work authorisation documents (DS 2019)

We'll make sure you're equipped with paper proof that you're ready to work when that golden internship opportunity comes up.

12 month US sponsor

Our partners CIEE look after you the whole time you're on US soil, including 24/7 support.

Sevis fee

This is a US government tracking fee and is completely covered under your Grad Visa USA package.

24/7 Support

We're here to help. Our team have your back. Fast and thorough support, available to all customers 24/7, 365 days a year.

Online orientation

Get the low down on life in the US from your sponsor CIEE before you arrive, so you'll be perfectly prepared for life in a new land.

Process support

USIT literally holds your hand throughout the entire visa application process, from filling in your forms for you to preparing you for your embassy interview. You couldn't be in safer hands.

Preparation info

From tips on finding accommodation to online neighbourhood guides, your package comes with a wealth of exclusive information to ensure you're ready for anything.

Site Visits

You'll have unlimited free site visits if required throughout your time in the States.**

Career guidance

Far from leaving you to make your own way once in the US, your package covers career guidance and pre departure support from USIT's USA team.

More about this program

Flights

Destination & date of travel will determine flight prices. Add a return ticket for €200 extra depending on destination.

Flights must be purchased through USIT as part of the programme. If purchasing a one way flight, your insurance must be valid for longer than 12 months duration.

Legally you may enter the USA up to 30 days before your work papers begin and you can also stay in the USA for up to 30 days after your visa expires. If you opt for these extra days either side of your visa, you may book a one-way flight with USIT.

Site Visit

Site visit is required only for participants interning in a Host Company that does not fit one of the following criteria: An annual turnover of US$3 million, a full-time staff of at least 25, or previously hosted an intern or intern through CIEE in the last 3 years.

Proof of Financial Status

For your US Embassy/Consulate interview, you must submit a recent bank statement (within 90 days of your interview date) to confirm that you have access to at least $2,000 (euro equivalent) upon arrival in the US. It must be an original copy with your full name and address on it. Be sure to order this from your bank in advance of your appointment. Legally, participants are also required to be in possession of at least $2,000 when entering the US on the programme. However, you should also consider the cost of living in the city you are travelling to and make sure you have sufficient savings.